The Foundation for Free Enterprise Education is very pleased to work with the SIFMA Foundation in offering The Stock Market Game (SMG) in the state of Pennsylvania! We congratulate all the students and teachers for all their work this school year. To see the list of all our current winners, expand the relevant sections below.
InvestWrite
Fall Competitive
Middle School
1st in the state:
Christopher Baumler
Our Mother of Perpetual Help School - Advisor: Ann DiNovis
High School
1st in the state:
Mia Corradino
Manheim Township High School - Advisor: Julie Frey
Spring Competitive
Elementary School
1st in the state:
Mason Waas
Hillcrest Elementary School - Advisor: Jennifer Todd
Middle School
1st in the state AND 6th in the Nation:
Marsala Formentelli
Bethlehem-Center Middle School - Advisor: Mike Ozohonish
High School
1st in the state:
Olivia Young
Manheim Township High School - Advisor: Allison Yoh
Central
Elementary
Fall Competitive
1st in the region:
Union Canal Elementary School - Advisor: Jeff Zelinske
Spring Competitive
1st in the region:
Quarryville Elementary School - Advisor: Ryan Humphries
2nd in the region:
Quarryville Elementary School - Advisor: Ryan Humphries
3rd in the region:
Quarryville Elementary School - Advisor: Ryan Humphries
Year-Long
1st in the region:
Middle Paxton Elementary School - Advisor: Adrienne Burns
Middle School
Fall Competitive
1st in the region:
Our Mother of Perpetual Help School - Advisor: Ann DiNovis
2nd in the region:
Our Mother of Perpetual Help School - Advisor: Ann DiNovis
3rd in the region:
Our Mother of Perpetual Help School - Advisor: Ann DiNovis
Spring Competitive
1st in the region:
Bermudian Springs Middle School - Advisor: Sarah Smith
2nd in the region:
Lititz Elementary School - Advisor: Nathan Eakin
3rd in the region:
Bermudian Springs Middle School - Advisor: Sarah Smith
Year-Long
1st in the region:
Middletown Area Middle School - Advisor: Alan Kling
2nd in the region:
Manheim Central Middle School - Advisor: Jonathan Clausen
3rd in the region:
Manheim Central Middle School - Advisor: Jonathan Clausen
High School
Fall Competitive
1st in the region and 1ST IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Manheim Township High School - Advisor: Julie Frey
2nd in the region and 3RD IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Warwick Senior High School - Advisor: Brenda Crosetto
3rd in the region:
Waynesboro Area Senior High School - Advisor: Stacey Sawicki
Spring Competitive
1st in the region and 1ST IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Hershey High School - Advisor: Mike Gustantino
2nd in the region and 3RD IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Manheim Township High School - Advisor: Ally Yoh
3rd in the region:
Hershey High School - Advisor: Mike Gustantino
Year-Long
1st in the region:
Conestoga Valley Senior High School - Advisor: Marco Marinaro
2nd in the region:
Conestoga Valley Senior High School - Advisor: Marco Marinaro
3rd in the region:
Conestoga Valley Senior High School - Advisor: Marco Marinaro
Eastern
Elementary
Fall Competitive
1st in the region and 1ST IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Oak Ridge Elementary School - Advisor: Stacy Zanine
2nd in the region and 2ND IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Salford Hills Elementary School - Advisor: Heather Williams
3rd in the region and 3RD IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Salford Hills Elementary School - Advisor: Heather Williams
Spring Competitive
1st in the region and 2ND IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Sugartown Elementary School - Advisor: Sandy Evans
2nd in the region and 3RD IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Springton Manor Elementary School - Advisor: Claudia Russell
3rd in the region:
Agnes Irwin School - Advisor: Lisa Abate
Year-Long
1st in the region and 2ND IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Sarah W. Starkweather Elementary School - Advisor: Christina Caroulis
2nd in the region and 3RD IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Sarah W. Starkweather Elementary School - Advisor: Christina Caroulis
3rd in the region:
Sarah W. Starkweather Elementary School - Advisor: Christina Caroulis
Middle School
Fall Competitive
1st in the region:
Roberto Clemente Charter School - Advisor: Scott Valentine
2nd in the region:
Wilson West Middle School - Advisor: Stacy DeJoseph
3rd in the region:
Stroudsburg Junior High School - Advisor: Erin Hiscott
Spring Competitive
1st in the region and 1ST IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Chadds Ford Elementary School - Advisor: Brian Zhu
2nd in the region and 2ND IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Saint Clare/Saint Paul Elementary School - Advisor: Holly Tomko
3rd in the region and 3RD IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Wilson Southern Junior High School - Advisor: Sherry Auman
Year-Long
1st in the region:
Saints Philip and James - Advisor: James Myers
2nd in the region:
Murray Avenue School - Advisor: Denise Meyers
3rd in the region:
Fanny Jackson Coppin School - Advisor: James O`Karma
High School
Fall Competitive
1st in the region:
Muhlenberg High School - Advisor: Dea Bassetti
2nd in the region:
Muhlenberg High School - Advisor: Dea Bassetti
3rd in the region:
Wyomissing Area Junior/Senior High School - Advisor: Tim Hetrich
Spring Competitive
1st in the region and 2ND IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Spring-Ford Senior High School - Advisor: Bobby Swier
2nd in the region:
Spring-Ford Senior High School - Advisor: Bobby Swier
3rd in the region:
George Washington High School - Advisor: Steve Benzio
Year-Long
1st in the region and 3RD IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Methacton High School - Advisor: Mike Gallagher
2nd in the region:
Methacton High School - Advisor: Mike Gallagher
3rd in the region:
Mastbaum Jules E AVTS - Advisor: Shawn Bishop
Western
Elementary
Fall Competitive
1st in the region:
James W. Parker Middle School - Advisor: Bill Frick
2nd in the region:
James W. Parker Middle School - Advisor: Bill Frick
3rd in the region:
James W. Parker Middle School - Advisor: Bill Frick
Spring Competitive
1st in the region and 1ST IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Washington Elementary School - Advisor: Ben Polakoski
2nd in the region:
Washington Elementary School - Advisor: Ben Polakoski
3rd in the region:
Washington Elementary School - Advisor: Ben Polakoski
Year-Long
1st in the region and 1ST IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Oakview Elementary School - Advisor: Marie Kohr
Middle School
Fall Competitive
1st in the region and 1ST IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Pine-Richland Middle School - Advisor: Kathy Deal
2nd in the region and 2ND IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Butler Area Intermediate High School - Advisor: Jamie Veltri
3rd in the region and 3RD IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Butler Area Intermediate High School - Advisor: Jamie Veltri
Spring Competitive
1st in the region:
Fort LeBoeuf Middle School - Advisor: Stacy Bukoski
2nd in the region:
Fort LeBoeuf Middle School - Advisor: Stacy Bukoski
3rd in the region:
Butler Area Intermediate High School - Advisor: Jamie Veltri
Year-Long
1st in the region and 1ST IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Ryan Gloyer Middle School - Advisor: Kayla Robinson
2nd in the region and 2ND IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Bethlehem-Center Middle School - Advisor: Mike Ozohonish
3rd in the region and 3RD IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Ryan Gloyer Middle School - Advisor: Kayla Robinson
High School
Fall Competitive
1st in the region and 2ND IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Carlynton Junior/Senior High School - Advisor: Ryan Gevaudan
2nd in the region:
South Allegheny High School - Advisor: Richard Abbott
3rd in the region:
Carlynton Junior/Senior High School - Advisor: Ryan Gevaudan
Spring Competitive
1st in the region:
Somerset Area Senior High School - Advisor: Caitlyn Urban
2nd in the region:
Armstrong Junior/Senior High School - Advisor: Jamie Paul
3rd in the region:
Brookville Junior/Senior High School - Advisor: Nancee Miles
Year-Long
1st in the region and 1ST IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Central Cambria High School - Advisor: Russell Daubert
2nd in the region and 2ND IN PENNSYLVANIA:
Mercer Area Junior/Senior High School - Advisor: Cindy Gilmore
3rd in the region:
Rockwood Area Junior/Senior High School - Advisor: Jim Wagner
A special thank you to SIFMA Foundation & SIFMA Member Firms for providing The Stock Market Game.